SCG Aug. 18 Top 8 Decklists

1st place – Juan Diaz- UW Delver
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Restoration Angel
3 Geist of Saint Traft
1 Phantasmal Image
4 Ponder
4 Vapor Snag
4 Gitaxian Probe
3 Mana Leak
2 Thoughtscour
1 Gut Shot
1 Mutagenic Growth
1 Dismember
1 Dissipate
1 Sword of War and Peace
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Rune Chanters Pike

9 Island
1 Plains
4 Seachrome Coast
4 Glacial Fortress
2 Moorland Haunt
Sideboard
3 Blade Splicer
2 Celestial Purge
2 Flash Freeze
2 Negate
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Mana Leak
1 Divine Offering
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Mimic Vat

2nd Place- Timothy Hamner- WRR White
2 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Elesh Norn Grand Cenobite
4 Primeval Titan
4 Solemn Simulacrum
2 Thragtusk
1 Gideon Jura
3 Bonfire of the Damned
4 Farseek
1 Red Sun Zenith
4 Rampant Growth
3 Oblivion Ring
4 Day of Judgement
1 Cavern of Souls

3 Copperline Gorge
1 Rootbound Crag
4 Glimmerpost
3 Razorverge thicket
1 Sunpetal Grove
2 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Kessig Wolf Run
1 Slayers Stronghold
1 Mountain
3 Plains
5 Forrest
Sideboard
2 Miran Crusader
1 Batterskull
1 Gideon Jura
2 Terminus
2 Karn Liberated
1 THragtusk
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Natural End
1 Crushing Vines
1 Cavern of Souls
2 Beast Within

 

3rd Place – Gabriel Criado-  RB Aggro
4 Stormblood Beserker
2 Fume Spitter
1 Gut Shot
2 Dismember
2 Tragic Slip
2 Bonfire of the damned
3 Mortapod
4 Geralfs Messenger
4 Diregraph Goul
4 Gravecrawler
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
3 Falkenrath Aristocrat
2 Go for the Throat
3 Blood Artist

12 Swamps
1 Mountain
2 Cavern of Souls
4 Drogskull Summit
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
Sideboard
3 Disstress
1 Duress
1 Go for the Throat
2 Doom Blade
2 Rachet Bomb
1 Pillar of Flame
4 Appetite for Brains
1 Smelt

4th place – Matt Medland – BR ZOMBIES
4 Blood Artist
3 Bloodthrone Vampire
4 Diregraph Ghoul
1 Disciple of Bolas
3 Falkenrath Aristocrat
4 Gerralfs Messenger
4 Gravecrawler
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
3 Bonfire of the Damned
4 Brimstone Volley
2 Geths Verdict
2 Mortapod
3 Tragic Slip
3 Cavern of Souls

4 Blackcleave Cliffs
4 Dragonskull Summit
2 Mountain
9 Swamp
Sideboard
1 Act of Aggression
2 Combust
2 Despise
2 Dismember
2 Go for the Throat
2 Lilliana of the Veil
2 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Surgical Extraction

5th place Jheims Chodes- Ajani Beats

3 Ajani caller of the pride
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Restoration angel
4 Thragtusk
2 Sigarda host of Herons
4 Green Sun Zenith
3 Rancor
4 Oblivion Ring
4 Avacyns Pilgrim
2 Gideon Jura
1 Putrefax
1 Entreat the angels
1 Wolfir Silverheart

4 Razorverge Thicket
4 Sun petal Grove
4 Ink Moth Nexus
1 Gavony Township
5 Forrest
5 Plains
Sideboard
4 Accidic Slime
3 Gutshot
3 Timely Reinforcements
2 Ratchet Bomb
2 Dismember
1 Putrefax

6th place – Cory Eubank – UW Delves
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Seachrome Coast
3 Moorland Haunt
1 Plains
8 Island

4 Vapor snag
3 Mana Leak
3 Gut Shot
2 Thought Scour
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Geist of Saint Traft
4 Delver of Secrets
1 Mutagenic Growth
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Ponder
4 Restoration Angel
1 Dismember
2 Runechanters Pike
Sideboard
3 Celestial Purge
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Dungeon Geist
1 Gut Shot
1 Divine Offering
2 Negate
1 Timely Reinforcements
2 Spectral Flight
2 Phantasmal Image
1 Day of Judgement

7th place – David Yang – Tezzerets Trade
1 Batterskull
1 Doomblade
2 Go for the Throat
1 Dismember
1 Spine of ish-sa
4 Black Sun Zenith
2 Despise
4 Tezzeret Agent of Bolas
3 Ratchet Bomb
3 Pristine Talisman
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Grafdiggers Cage
2 Curse of Deaths Hold
2 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Phyrexian Metamorph

1 Trading Post
3 Ichor Wellspring
2 Mycosynth Wellspring
4 Buried Ruin
4 Phyrexias Core
4 Darkslick Shores
4 Drowned Catacomb
1 Island
7 Swamp

Sideboard
1 BAtterskull
1 Memoricide
1 Curse of Deaths Hold
3 Bloodline Keeper
2 Spellskite
1 Disstres
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Grafdiggers Cage
1 Torpor Orb
2 Duress
1 Doom Blade

8th place Kevin Dyck – Mono G Infect
4 Glistener Elf
4 Ichorclaw Myr
4 Rancor
4 Wild Defiance
4 Apostles Blessing
3 Gut Shot
3 Mental Misstep
4 Mutagenic Growth
2 Rangers Guile
4 Titanic Growth
2 Gitaxian Probe
2 Green Sun Zenith

12 Forrest
4 Cathedral of War
4 Inkmoth Nexus
Sideboard
1 Pistus Strike
1 Melira Sylvok outcast
4 Spellskite
4 Viridian Corruptor
4 Dismember
1 Mental Mistep